Technical Program

WE-A3.1P: Finite Difference Time Domain Methods

Session Type: Oral
Time: Wednesday, July 11, 13:20 - 17:00
Location: Faneuil
Session Chair: Atef Elsherbeni, Colorado School of Mines
 
13:20 - 13:40
WE-A3.1P.1: FAST FDTD METHOD FOR LARGE-SCALE LAYOUT EXTRACTION AND ANALYSIS OF INTEGRATED CIRCUITS
         Li Xue, Dan Jiao, Purdue University, United States
 
13:40 - 14:00
WE-A3.1P.2: QUALITY FACTOR COMPUTATION IN TIME DOMAIN FOR CYLINDRICAL OPTICAL CAVITIES
         Lilli Kuen, Rolf Schuhmann, Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany
 
14:00 - 14:20
WE-A3.1P.3: ANALYSIS OF THE PML PERFORMANCE ON SPHERICAL FDTD GRIDS
         Wentao Bao, Dong-Yeop Na, Fernando Teixeira, ElectroScience Laboratory/The Ohio State University, United States
 
14:20 - 14:40
WE-A3.1P.4: EXPLICIT AND UNCONDITIONALLY STABLE FDTD WITH ANALYTICAL METHOD FOR IDENTIFYING UNSTABLE MODES
         Kaiyuan Zeng, Dan Jiao, Purdue Unversity, United States
 
14:40 - 15:00
WE-A3.1P.5: NOVEL UNCONDITIONALLY STABLE ADI-FDTD METHOD WITH LOW NUMERICAL DISPERSION
         Jinchao Ding, Zhiqin Zhao, Yaohui Yang, Xiaoxiang Ding, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China; Qing Huo Liu, Duke University, United States
 
15:00 - 15:20 Break
 
15:20 - 15:40
WE-A3.1P.6: REFLECTION ANALYSIS OF SPHERICAL FDTD ABSORBING BOUNDARY CONDITIONS
         Mohammed Hadi, Atef Elsherbeni, Colorado School of Mines, United States; Ravi Bollimuntha, Melinda Piket-May, University of Colorado Boulder, United States
 
15:40 - 16:00
WE-A3.1P.7: MULTIPHYSICS SIMULATION OF HIGH-SPEED GRAPHENE-BASED INTERCONNECTS IN TIME DOMAIN
         Shuzhan Sun, Dan Jiao, Purdue University, United States
 
16:00 - 16:20
WE-A3.1P.8: ANALYSIS OF WAVES PROPAGATION ON MAGNETIZED GRAPHENES USING SURFACE BOUNDARY CONDITION FDTD
         Kai Wang, Wei Shao, Tu-Lu Liang, Bing-Zhong Wang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
 
16:20 - 16:40
WE-A3.1P.9: A HYBRID SUB-GRIDDING FDTD METHOD ANALYZING WAVE PROPAGATION IN DISPERSIVE METALLIC GRATINGS
         Tu-Lu Liang, Wei Shao, Kai Wang, Bing-Zhong Wang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
 
16:40 - 17:00
WE-A3.1P.10: FEATURE EXTRACTION AND CLASSIFICATION OF BURIED LANDMINE SIGNALS
         Mohammad Khalaf, Fatma El-Hefnawi, National Authority for Remote Sensing and Space Science, Egypt; Atef Elsherbeni, Colorado School of Mines, United States; Hany Harb, Misr University for science & Technology, Egypt; Marwa Bannis, Egyptian Russian University, Egypt