Technical Program

TU-UB.1P: Numerical Methods: Part II

Session Type: Oral
Time: Tuesday, July 10, 13:20 - 17:00
Location: Commonwealth C
Session Chair: Liang Chen, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
 
13:20 - 13:40
TU-UB.1P.1: OPTIMIZATION AND RECONFIGURATION OF WIRELESS COMMUNICATION NETWORK IN MINE ENVIRONMENTS
         Weitian Sheng, University of Michigan, United States; Abdulkadir Yücel, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; Yang Liu, Han Guo, Eric Michielssen, University of Michigan, United States
 
13:40 - 14:00
TU-UB.1P.2: PARALLEL SPARSE LU FACTORIZATION FOR DOMAIN DECOMPOSITION GLOBAL PRECONDITIONING
         Dimitrios G. Makris, Javad Moshfegh, Marinos N. Vouvakis, University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States
 
14:00 - 14:20
TU-UB.1P.3: LOW-FREQUENCY ELECTROMAGNETIC SIMULATION OF TARGETS IN LAYERED MEDIA BY A HYBRID SOLVER BASED ON FINITE ELEMENT METHOD AND CURRENT AND CHARGE INTEGRAL EQUATION
         Weifeng Huang, Runren Zhang, Dezhi Wang, Yuan Fang, Duke University, United States; Hanming Wang, Chevron Corporation, United States; Qing Huo Liu, Duke University, United States
 
14:20 - 14:40
TU-UB.1P.4: THIN DIELECTRIC SHEET BASED SURFACE INTEGRAL EQUATION FOR SIMULATING THE MULTISCALE HYDRAULIC FRACTURES IN A LAYERED MEDIUM
         Weifeng Huang, Yuan Fang, Runren Zhang, Dezhi Wang, Duke University, United States; Hanming Wang, Chevron Corporation, United States; Qing Huo Liu, Duke University, United States
 
14:40 - 15:00
TU-UB.1P.5: MULTIPHYSICS MODELING OF PLASMONIC PHOTOCONDUCTIVE ANTENNAS USING TIME-DOMAIN DISCONTINUOUS GALERKIN METHOD
         Liang Chen, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia; Kostyantyn Sirenko, O. Usikov Institute for Radiophysics and Electronics of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (IRE NASU), Ukraine; Hakan Bagci, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia
 
15:00 - 15:20 Break
 
15:20 - 15:40
TU-UB.1P.6: ACCELERATING THE TRANSMISSION MATRIX RETRIEVAL VIA LOW-RANK COMPRESSION AND FAST PROXIMAL GRADIENT METHODS
         Han Guo, Eric Michielssen, Raj Rao Nadakuditi, University of Michigan, United States
 
15:40 - 16:00
TU-UB.1P.7: NONLINEAR MAGNETIC MODELING FOR RF APPLICATIONS
         Zhi (Jackie) Yao, Han Cui, Rustu Umut Tok, Yuanxun Ethan Wang, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
 
16:00 - 16:20
TU-UB.1P.8: EMULATION OF TRANSIENT ELECTRODYNAMIC PHYSICS VIA DEEP NEURAL NETWORKS
         Oameed Noakoasteen, Shu Wang, Zhen Peng, University of New Mexico, United States
 
16:20 - 16:40
TU-UB.1P.9: ON EFFICIENT COMBINATION OF THE CALDERON MULTIPLICATIVE PRECONDITIONER WITH THE ADAPTIVE INTEGRAL METHOD
         Yi-Ru Jeong, Ali E. Yilmaz, University of Texas at Austin, United States
 
16:40 - 17:00
TU-UB.1P.10: A BENCHMARK SUITE FOR QUANTIFYING RCS SIMULATION PERFORMANCE ON MODERN COMPUTERS
         Jackson W. Massey, Jon T. Kelley, University of Texas at Austin, United States; Clifton C. Courtney, David A. Chamulak, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, United States; Ali E. Yılmaz, University of Texas at Austin, United States